schedule

HITS program                                              Fintech&Sales Demo Day

8:30 a.m. – 8:50 a.m. Registration

8:50 a.m. – 9:20 a.m. Opening remarks
Roland Jakab, president at MMCluster; managing director at Ericsson Hungary
Gábor Pukler, innovation and business development director at Magyar Telekom
Dr. Márk Áron Lenner, Deputy State Secretary at Ministry of National Economy

9:20 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.  Introduction by the Organizers
Barnabás Málnay, director at MMCluster, biz dev director at AVEC Incubator
Áron Boros, managing director at OTP HP

9:40 a.m. – 9:55 a.m.  10 key Learnings in 9 Years
from 360 Investments
Alexander von Frankenberg, managing director at High-Tech Gründerfonds

9:55 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.  With or Without an Investor – Startup Paths
moderator: Péter Kádas, founder and CEO at Traction Tribe and Brandvocat, blogger at Startupdate
Alexander von Frankenberg, managing director at High-Tech Gründerfonds
Ákos Kapui, co-founder and CTO at Distinction
György Simó, founder and CEO at Day One Capital
Márton Szőke, angel investor, formerly founder and CEO of IndexTools

10:30 a.m. – 11:05 a.m.  Arriving at the Peak – Exit Stories
moderator: Chris Farkas, CEO at ACME Labs
Attila Bozsó, development director at EPAM Systems
Zoltán Kovács, CEO at Kirowski Isobar
Balázs Vinnai, general manager digital channels at Misys

11:05 a.m. – 11:20 a.m.  Coffee Break

11:20 a.m. – 11:55 a.m. Big Data – Has It Lived up to Its Promise?
moderator: Péter Csíkos, president at Gravity
Tamás Földi, director of IT development at Starschema
Ferenc Huszár, data scientist at Balderton Capital
Brano Pokrivcak, founder and CEO at KPI Watchdog

11:55 a.m. – 12:10 p.m.  Is There (a Chance for) a Central-European Regional Startup Ecosystem?
Péter Oszkó, investor & finance specialist

12:10 p.m. – 1:10 p.m.  Exhibitors’ Pitch Rally – Session #1
moderator: Kim Balle, co-founder of Nordic Startup Awards and CESA
12:15 p.m. – 12:20 p.m.  Aero Glass
12:21 p.m. – 12:26 p.m.  Brewie
12:27 p.m. – 12:32 p.m.  Buxa
12:33 p.m. – 12:38 p.m.  CryptTalk
12:39 p.m. – 12:44 p.m.  Delight
12:45 p.m. – 12:50 p.m.  DoNotType
12:51 p.m. – 12:56 p.m.  Glowria
12:57 p.m. – 1:02 p.m.    iFirefighter Suit
1:03 p.m.   – 1:08 p.m.    Indivizo

1:10 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.  Lunch Break

2:00 p.m. – 2:35 p.m. Entrepreneurs and Policymakers – Friends or Foes?
moderator: Bálint Bassola, partner at bpv JÁDI NÉMETH Attorneys at Law
Gergely Böszörményi-Nagy, director general at Design Terminal
Gabriella Cseh, head of public policy for CEE at Facebook
László Korányi, vice-president at the Hungarian National Innovation Agency
Ondrej Socuvka, policy manager at Google

2:35 p.m. – 3:25 p.m. Exhibitors’ Pitch Rally – Session #2
moderator: Szabolcs Józsa, CEO and founder at Nemesys Games
2:35 p.m. – 2:40 p.m.  Karma Platform
2:41 p.m. – 2:46 p.m.  myTREZOR backend
2:47 p.m. – 2:52 p.m.  Neticle
2:53 p.m. – 2:58 p.m.  Overmind
2:59 p.m. – 3:04 p.m.  Plant as a Service
3:05 p.m. – 3:10 p.m.  StepSense
3:11 p.m. – 3:16 p.m.  TestJockey
3:17 p.m. – 3:22 p.m.  U1 Research

3:25 p.m. – 3:40 p.m. Coffee Break

3:40 p.m. – 3:55 p.m. Taking your Company to the Next Level: Leadership Agility
Sari van Poelje, managing director at Intact b.v.

3:55 p.m. – 4:25 p.m. Tech Education – The Lay of the Land
moderator: Dr. Imre Felde, vice-dean at Óbuda University & director of curriculum at Skool
Ashley Gavin, director of curriculum at Girls Who Code
Dr. Zoltán Horváth, dean of Faculty of ICT at ELTE University, node director at EIT ICT Labs Budapest
Tibor Somogyi, founder at easyMaths
Michael Zwecker, director of user assistance at LogMeIn, participant in the CoderDojo program

4:25 p.m. – 4:30 p.m  INNOversitas Startup Contest Winner’s Pitch

4:30 p.m. – 5:35 p.m. Hackathon-in-a-Box Super Bowl
moderators: Gábor Dehelán, chief mentor at Hackathon-in-a-Box & Tamás Turcsán, founder at Hackathon-in-a-Box
4:30 p.m. – 4:35 p.m.  Car Collector
4:36 p.m. – 4:41 p.m.  Connectigo
4:42 p.m. – 4:47 p.m.  Miutcank.hu
4:48 p.m. – 4:53 p.m.  Palánta
4:54 p.m. – 4:59 p.m.  Pizzamarketing
5:00 p.m. – 5:05 p.m.  Rate my speech
5:06 p.m. – 5:11 p.m.  Screvo
5:12 p.m. – 5:17 p.m.  Smart Warranty
5:18 p.m. – 5:23 p.m.  Tabi
5:24 p.m. – 5:29 p.m.  TEP
5:30 p.m. – 5:35 p.m.  Uri Holmi

5:35 p.m. – 6:05 p.m  Law Clinic with White Summers
audience Q&A with Mark White, founding partner at the Silicon Valley Office of White Summers
moderator: Tamás Weiszbart, partner at White Summers European Office

6:05 p.m. – 6:20 p.m.  Announcement of HITS Pitch Rally winners & Hackathon-in-the-Box Demo Day winners

6:20 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.  Networking
live music, bográcsgulyás (goulash soup cooked in a cauldron), laser fight

9:40 a.m. – 10:40 a.m. Fintech startups’ Pitch Rally
Ceremony master: Imre Hild, CEO at iCatapult
Bits of Proof Zrt.Tamás Blummer
Autometrix Kft. – Péter Fáth
Arenim Technologies – Szabolcs Kun
QCRTamás Várkonyi
Cashbackpoint Ltd.Paul Teleky

10:40 a.m. – 11:10 a.m. Coffee break, Rapid meetup, Networking

11:10 a.m. – 12:10 p.m. Sales&Marketing Support Startups’ Pitch Rally
Ceremony master: Imre Hild, CEO at iCatapult
Overmind – Lőrinc Borda
SurpriseMap Kft. – Attila Barabás
Neticle Technologies – Péter Szekeres
Pontolo.hu Kft. – Márton Lonkai
Indivizo Kft. – Kata Illés
G. M. Production Kft. – Ferenc Kocsis

12:10 p.m. – 12:40 p.m. Rapid meetup, Networking / Conclusion

12:40 p.m. – 12:55 p.m. Conclusion: OTP Mobil
Péter Benyó, managing director

12:55 p.m. – 1:05 p.m. Further technical valuations
Mastercard Hungary Zrt. – Endre Eölyüs, country manager

Members of the jury: Péter Benyó, managing director at OTP Mobil; József Nyíri, Director of Innovation, Digital Channels at Misys; Endre Eölyüs, country manager at Mastercard Hungary Zrt.; Elek Straub, Managing Partner, Chairman of the Board at Day One Capital; Imre Hild, CEO at iCatapult

1:05 p.m. – 1:10 p.m. Announcement (Misys, Café Communications)

1:10 p.m. – 1:55 p.m. Lunch Break


21st Körkapcsolás Conference

1:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Registration for members of PMSZ

2:00 p.m. – 2:15 p.m. Opening remarks
József Cserna, Hungarian Project Management Association, director

2:15 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Introduction by the Organizers – Importance of Regional Thinking
Sándor Kovács, Carpathian Region Business Network, managing director

2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Could Budapest be the new European center of the fintech developments?
Moderator: Gábor Tabák, Business manager at OTP Hungaro-Projekt 
Mastercard Labs – Steve Flinter, Business Leader, Vice President, Startup Engagement and Acceleration
Paymill (Germany) – Jörg Sutara, co-founder
National Innovation Office – Endre Spaller, president
Misys – József Nyíri, Director of Innovation, Digital Channels at Misys

3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Coffe Break

4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.  How can startups and large companies find each other
Moderator: Dávid Varga, Business development and communications at OTP Hungaro-Projekt
OTP Hungaro-Projekt – Áron Boros, managing director
Hungarian Mobile Wallet Association – Gábor Lemák, secretary general
Brickflow – Péter Langmár, co-founder
Venture Finance Hungary Private Limited Company – Balázs Garamvölgyi, managing director
T-Systems Hungary Ltd.– Frank Pölcz, director

5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Round table: How to proceed?
Moderator: Gábor Halaska, Editor at Figyelő
Budapest University of Technology and Economics– Dr. Charaf Hassan, associate professor
Budapest HUB – László Korányi, Acting President at National Innovation Office
AVEC Group – András Molnár, Deputy Director
Kitchen Budapest – Zsolt Winkler, Managing director at Kitchen Budapest

6:00 p.m. – 6:15 p.m. Closing ceremony

6:15 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. Standing Reception

7:30 p.m. – 8:40 p.m. Pitch Rally of Startup Spring Finalists
moderator:  Chris Brown, head of training at Traction Tribe

7:40 p.m. – 7:45 p.m.  Brewie
7:46 p.m. – 7:51 p.m.  Contect2connect
7:52 p.m. – 7:57 p.m.  DeLight
7:58 p.m. – 8:03 p.m.  Feedback
8:04 p.m. – 8:09 p.m.  Lab4motion
8:10 p.m. – 8:15 p.m.  My3dreams
8:16 p.m. – 8:21 p.m.  Rate My Speech
8:22 p.m. – 8:27 p.m.  Talk the Walk
8:28 p.m. – 8:33 p.m.  TestJockey
8:34 p.m. – 8:39 p.m.  That’s My Tour

8:40 p.m. – 11:15 p.m  Central European Startup Awards Gala Show

7:30 p.m. – 7:40 p.m.  Welcome speech
7:40 p.m. – 8:40 p.m.  Pitch Rally of Startup Spring Finalists
8.40 p.m. – 8.55 p.m.  Grand Opening
8:55 p.m. – 9:05 p.m.  Announcement of Startup Spring Winner
9:05 p.m. – 9:20 p.m.  Illusionist’s Show
9:20 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.  Announcement of the Developer Hero
9.30 p.m. – 9.35 p.m.  Live Music
9.35 p.m. – 9.45 p.m.  Announcement of the Best Service Provider
9:45 p.m. – 9:55 p.m.  Contemporary Dance
9.55 p.m. – 10.05 p.m.  Announcement of the Best investor
10.05 p.m. – 10.10 p.m.  Live Music
10:10 p.m. – 10:20 p.m.  Announcement of the Founder of the Year
10:20 p.m. – 10:30 p.m.  Contemporary Dance
10:30 p.m. – 10:40 p.m.  Announcement of Best Designer Startup
10:40 p.m. – 10:45 p.m.  Live Music
10:45 p.m. – 10:55 p.m.  Announcement of the Startup of the Year
10:55 p.m. – 11:05 p.m.  Illusionist’s Show
11:05 p.m. – 11:15 p.m.  Closing Remarks
11:15 p.m.  –  Party Time